PURE COLD PRESSED BABASSU OIL

PURE COLD PRESSED BABASSU OIL
Item# pure-cold-pressed-babassu-100
$4.99
Weight: 

Product Description

Scientific Name: Attalea speciosa
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed
Source: Seeds of the babassu palm


Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu palm. The Babassu palm grows deep within the Amazon jungles of southern Brazil - an area famous for plans with medicinal potential. Almost 70 percent of Babassu oil is made up of lauric and myristic acids. This gives the oil a melting point that's fairly close to your body temperature. When you apply the Babassu oil to your skin, it will melt on contact and seep deep into your skin cells. It's a gentle moisturizer that won't leave behind an oily sheen. It works great with both dry and oily skin.

The Babassu Oil is refined without chemicals, ensuring that its medicinal properties remain intact and avoiding any adverse side-effects on your skin. Babassu oil's properties are similar to Coconut oil - so similar that it has been increasingly used as a substitute. It prevents acne breakouts. It also reduces wrinkles, skin inflammation and treats skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. Babassu has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils. It can be used in many skin care products such as soaps, creams, milks, lip balms, and hair care products.

Babassu oil is suitable for food and cosmetic purposes.