GLYCERINE (GLYCERIN) VEGETABLE USP GRADE 100% PURE
Choose the size of your bottle from drop down menu
Ingredients: Pure GLYCERIN! Nothing else
This oil is suitable for food and cosmetic purpose.
This pure 100% USP grade vegetable glycerine (glycerin) is used in cosmetics and body care products to assist in retaining moisture and is helpful in pulling oxygen into the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin and has become a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the manufacturing of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are called glycerites. This makes for a sweet alcohol free extract that can be easily administered to children, animals and those with alcohol sensitivities. Kosher certified and suitable for food and cosmetic use.
Please note: this is sold BY WEIGHT, not volume. You will get exactly amount you paid for: glycerin is heavy, so the bottle will not be full. You can check the weight with scales, not with a measure cup!
• Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %
• Balms: 5 – 100 %
• Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %
• Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %