Botanical Name: Persea americana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Source: Avocado pulp
Most people know Avocado Oil as a cooking oil. But physicians have long known that Avocado Oil has regenerative and moisturizing properties.
Avocado contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, and Beta carotene. This makes it perfect for treatment of dry skin. Avocado Oil keeps the skin moist, rejuvenates it and reduces wrinkles. Avocado Oil can also be used to reduce inflammation. It can treat injuries, scars and sun damage.
Small amounts of Avocado Oil are usually added to other carrier oils in order to enrich protein and vitamin content. It is very popular with massage therapists and manufacturers. Avocado Oil tends to be used in soaps, lotions and creams.
Avocado Oil is a pale yellow to golden yellow liquid. It has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Avacado Oil is suitable for food and cosmetic use.