Scientific Name: Argania Spinosa
Source: Argan tree nuts
Ingredients: 100% Pure Argan Oil
Method of extraction: Cold Pressed/Refined
Argan oil comes from the Argan Tree nuts. The Argan trees once covered the entire North Africa. But climate change and rampant soil erosion caused those trees to become rare. This makes every drop of Argan oil that much more precious.
Argan oil is famous for its anti-aging properties. The oil contains high levels of Vitamin E and saponins. Together, they soften and revitalize your skin cells, reducing the appearance of wrinkles and making your skin feel younger and fresher. The argan oil soothes inflammation and helps to protect your skin from sun and wind damage.
But Argan Oil is more than just a way to treat signs of aging. It protects the skin in the cold winter months. Argan oil rejuvenates the skin, treating scars, stretch marks and other forms of skin damage. It possesses strong antimicrobial properties, which helps to clean pores and treat acne. The Argan Oil soothes inflammation, which makes it a great massage oil.
Argan oil is not greasy, which makes it perfect for even the most delicate skin. Just a few drops on your fingertips and you'll have enough to moisturize your face. Due to its high Vitamin E content, the Argan Oil can last for a remarkably long time.
Argan oil is suitable for food and cosmetic use.
* Lotions and Creams: 5 - 20%
* Balms: 5 – 100%
* Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%
* Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5%