0.6 oz PURE ORGANIC TARRAGON ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPYZoom

0.6 oz PURE ORGANIC TARRAGON ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPY

Item# newitem561592257
$9.59
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

100% PURE UNCUT ORGANIC TARRAGON ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPY

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC AND GLASS BOTTLES

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION:

Product Name: Tarragon Oil

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Synonyms: Artemisia dracunculoides, Oligosporus dracunculus, Artemisia glauca

INCI Name: Artemisia dracunculus (tarragon) leaf oil

CAS #: 8016-88-4 County of Origin: USA

CLASSIFICATION:

Chemical Identification: Oil, tarragon EINECS: 290-356-5 CAS# (European): 90131-45-6 UN No. 1169: Liquid Aromatic Extracts Packaging Group: III Class: 3

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:

Appearance: Colorles to pale yellow clear liquid.

Odor: Characteristic anise-like odor.

Solubility: Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity: 0.914 0.956 @ 25C

Optical Rotation: +1.0 +6.5 @ 25C

Refractive Index: 1.505 1.520 @ 25C

Methyl Chavicol: 70 85 %

Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the leaves.

Contents: Methyl chavicol, cis-ocimene, trans-ocimene, limonene, a-pinene, b-pinene, methyl eugenol, eugenol, anethole

Flash Point: 65 C
Scroll to top