12 OZ MOWRAH BUTTER ORGANIC COLD PRESSED 100% PURE REFINED HAIR CARE Zoom

12 OZ MOWRAH BUTTER ORGANIC COLD PRESSED 100% PURE REFINED HAIR CARE

Item# newitem2565227026
$13.79
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
PURE MOWRAH BUTTER FRESH ORGANIC COLD EXPELLER PRESSED

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD EXPELLER PRESSED - REFINED

INGREDIENTS:

PURE ORGANIC MOWRAH BUTTER. NOTHING ELSE.

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC CONTAINER.

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION Product Name: Mowrah Butter Botanical Name: Madhuca Longifolia Country of Origin: India

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES Appearance: Off-white to pale yellow semi-solid fat. Odor: Very mild oily odor. Melting Point/Freezing Point: 15 - 25°C Flash point : Greater than 100°C. Relative density : 0.9 @ 50°C Solubility (ies) : Insoluble in water.

Where does Mowrah Butter Originate from?

Mowrah buttter originates from India. Mowrah butter is dereived from the Mahuwa tree fruit and kernels. The fruit and kernels are grinded together to produced mowrah butter. This waxy butter is a bit grainy until it melts on the skin, which it does quickly, leaving the skin very soft with a soft sheen, leaving a very light oily skin feel.

Mowrah Butter Basic Overview

Mowrah butter is very beneficial for the skin. It’s properties are highly pemeable which are good for treating itchy and dry skin conditions. Mowr ah is also used medicinally to treat various health conditions such as: rheumatism, headache, digestion problems. Mowrah butter is used mainly as laxative as relief for constipation, piles and hemorrhoids. Aside from cosmetic use, the butter is also used for edible purposes.

The butter is derived by cold pressing of the fruit. The mowrah butter is high in linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids which are reported to be beneficial for skin care. It is highly permeable to the skin which is why the butter is used for many various topical creams, balms and lotions. How does it work? Its rich and pure nutrients such as fatty acids, phospolipds and phytoserols are known to regenerate skin cells, acts as an astringent and it is also for moisturizing. How can Mowrah butter Benefit the Skin?

1. Dry skin conditions – it helps to rejuvenate dead skin and locks in moisture revealing younger looking skin and provides remedy for chronic skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis

2. Used to lighten and diminish scars, fine lines and wrinkles as it acts as an astringent which helps to tighten skin giving it a smooth look.

4. Skin protectant and sun block– the butter is used as a skin protection as it reduces and replenishes dead skin cells thus providing you with restored skin

5. General skin care – since it is considered 100% pure and natural, the butter is widely used as a body butter which helps maintain youthful and supple looking skin

6. Eye makeup remover – because the mowrah butter is gentle, it can be used to remove makeup especially in the most sensitive area of the face which is our eyes and can cause no irritation on contact

Recommended Usage: • Lotions & Creams: .5 - 8 % • Balms: .5 – 100 % • Bar Soaps: .5 - 2 % • Hair Conditioners: .5 – 8 % Does Mowrah Butter Benefit the Hair?

Yes! Mowrah Butter can also benefit the hair:

Hair moisturizer and conditioner – others claim of its benefit by incorporating the butter into their conditioner, which leaves their hair soft and shiny as it dries

How Does Mowrah Butter look and feel?

Physical properties of the mowrah butter are the butter is classified as a semi soft to solid in appearance. The color is ranges from yellowish to white. Its shelf life can last for up to 2 years if stored properly in a tight lid container, away from direct heat or sunlight. Other Fun facts about the Mowrah tree:

There are several uses for the parts of the mowrah tree, apart from producing mowrah butter for topical benefits. The oil is used for cooking native and traditional Indian dishes, lighting lamps which the oil acts as a fuel for oil burners, making soaps due to its emollient property, and the crushed seed is used as a fertilizer.
Scroll to top