1 OZ with glass dropper PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL PURE ORGANICZoom

1 OZ with glass dropper PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL PURE ORGANIC

Item# newitem2559262797
$7.29
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

100% PURE UNCUT ORGANIC PEPPERMINT ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPY

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC AND GLASS BOTTLES

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION:

Product Name:

Peppermint Oil – Supreme

Botanical Name:

Mentha piperita

Synonyms:

Mentha aquatica L. var. crispa, Mentha crispa L., Mentha dumetorum

INCI Name:

Mentha piperita leaf oil

CAS #:

8006-90-4

Country of Origin:

USA



CLASSIFICATION:

Chemical Identification: Oil, peppermint

UN No. 1169: Liquid aromatic extract. Packaging Group: III Class: 3

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:

Appearance:

Odor:

Characteristic menthol–like odor.

Solubility:

Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water.

Specific Gravity:

0.879 – 0.910 @ 20°C

Optical Rotation:

-16 – -30 @ 20°C

Refractive Index:

1.460 – 1.470 @ 20°C

Menthol:

45 – 55 % by g.c.

Menthone:

15 – 32 % by g.c.

Menthyl Acetate:

4.5 – 10 % by g.c.

Extraction Method:

Steam distillation of the herb.

Contents:

Menthol, menthone, menthyl acetate, neomenthol, menthofurane,

pulegone, isomenthone and traces of 1,8-cineol, piperitone,

limonene, carvone

Flash Point:

66°C closed cup
Scroll to top