24 OZ Premium Propylene Glycol USP Kosher Grade Food Grade 100% Pure Organic Non GMO Zoom

24 OZ Premium Propylene Glycol USP Kosher Grade Food Grade 100% Pure Organic Non GMO

Item# newitem4491076651
$15.99
$17.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC PROPYLENE GLYCOL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES

Propylene glycol has hundreds of uses in the manufacturing of modern products. Though there are more toxic forms of the chemical used in antifreeze and degreasing agents, that which is found in skin-care products such as moisturizers and serums is considered safe, according to Dow, a major manufacturer of propylene glycol, or PG. The formula acts as a “humectant, preservative or stabilizer,” and is an ingredient contained in over 4,000 different types of cosmetic products.

About Propylene Glycol

PG is an organic alcohol made from the fermentation of yeast and carbohydrates. It was first introduced to the market over 50 years ago and has since been used consistently in “health-sensitive applications” like food, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Government agencies such as the FDA and the Personal Care Products Council have classified PG in its pharmaceutical grade form and in small amounts to be harmless to humans.

What Is It?

Propylene glycol, also known as 1,2-propanediol organic alcohol that attracts/absorbs water. Due to this property, propylene glycol is broadly used by food, drug, and cosmetic and personal care product manufacturers. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has classified propylene glycol as a food additive that is “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS). It is also approved for use in Europe.

Propylene glycol is used in numerous food items such as beer, packaged baked goods, frozen dairy products like ice cream, margarine, coffee, nuts and nut products, and soda. It is also used as an inactive ingredient (e.g., solvent) in many drugs, including oral, injectable and skin-applied formulations. FDA has approved its use at concentrations as high as 98% in topical drugs and 92% in oral solutions.

It is also interesting to note that in the human body, propylene glycol is metabolized into lactic acid, which occurs naturally when muscles are exercised. Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Propylene glycol and polypropylene glycols attract water and function as a humectant ;found in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, where it also serves as a viscosity decreasing agent, solvent and fragrance ingredient. It is used in many types of cosmetic formulations including facial cleansers, moisturizers, bath soaps, shampoos and conditioners, deodorants, shaving preparations, fragrances, etc.
Scroll to top