32 OZ Premium Sandalwood Essential Oil Organic 100% PureZoom

32 OZ Premium Sandalwood Essential Oil Organic 100% Pure

Item# newitem8560117764
$495.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date. SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

100% PURE UNCUT ORGANIC SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL AROMATHERAPY

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE GLASS BOTTLES (0.6 OZ-1.1 OZ) AND PLASTIC BOTTLES (2.2 OZ - GALLON) BPA FREE

BOTANICAL NAME: Santalum album

ORIGIN: India

PARTS USED: wood

DISTILLATION METHOD: steam

FRAGRANCE: balsamic, sweet, woodsy

BLENDS: ambrette, balsam de peru, benzoin, bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, cypress, fennel, frankincense, galbanum, geranium, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, palmarosa, patchouli, pepper, peppermint, rose, spearmint, vanilla, vetiver, violet.

AROMATIC BENEFITS: aphrodisiac, calming, centering, exhaustion, grounding, relaxing, stress.

MAGICAL USES: anointing, astral projection, attraction, blessing, consecration, exorcism, healing, love, meditation, protection, purification, sacral chakra, spirituality.

PHYSICAL USES: acne, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, catarrh, chapped skin, constipation, coughs, cystitis, diarrhea, diuretic, drug withdrawal, dry hair, dry skin, emollient, fixative, fragile hair, hangovers, immunity stimulant, insomnia, normal skin, osteoarthritis, sedative, skin conditioner, wrinkles.

Sandalwood Information:

The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years old (ideally they should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil content and richer it is in aroma. As far as the quality is concerned, the Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are two other varieties, the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum Spicatum) which is not quite as good, but is more used commercially, since it is more cost-effective.

The main constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and Santalenes.

Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments, and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, creams, and many more.
Scroll to top