35 LB ANDIROBA OILZoom

35 LB ANDIROBA OIL

Item# newitem566772495
$519.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC ANDIROBA OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES

Fruit from the Andiroba tree contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. This oil is cold pressed and viscous in its composition. Andiroba seed oil is considered antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and a dental agent.


Andiroba seed oil has been used for centuries in traditional rainforest medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and, together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulations.


Andiroba seed oil is a quick penetrating oil with exceptional anti-inflammatory activity, making it ideal as a massage oil or as a carrier oil for treatment products. Andiroba Oil also is used as a natural insect repellant.


Both of these attributes originate from the presence of unusually high levels of circulation promoting compounds called Limonoids, including Andirobin first discovered in Andiroba Oil which has soothing and antiallergenic properties. With its sweet and earthy odor and unique skin feel, this Brazilian rainforest oil will be an exotic and effective addition to your personal care formulations.


Use Levels: Lotions and Creams: 3-10% , Balms: 5-10% , Natural Insect Repellants 5-10% Hair Conditioners 2-5%.


INCI: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil. Country of origin: Brazil.
Scroll to top