35 LB BROCCOLI SEED OIL (REFINED)Zoom

35 LB BROCCOLI SEED OIL (REFINED)

Item# newitem567183562
$509.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date. Pure&Organic Broccoli Seed Oil

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC BROCCOLI OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

Botanical Name:Brassica oleracea italica

Country Of Origin:USA

Broccoli Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Brassica oleraceae and is unique among the vegetable oils. Broccoli Seed Oil contains a fatty acid profile that gives it excellent absorption properties while offering significant film forming properties on the skin, as well as on the hair, resulting in a natural glow on the skin and lustre on the hair. The excellent anti-oxidant profile makes it an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair, while preventing oxidation.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, is the perfect choice for your butters, and balms, where it will reduce greasiness and extend the shelf life, while offering a protective activity due to the excellent anti-oxidant profile.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, is also an excellent choice for lip balms where it will offer natural shine and anti-oxidant protection.

Broccoli Seed Oil, Brassica oleraceae, has not been refined so it does have a strong natural odor and a dark color. Skin Care:

Although broccoli seed oil seems to be an unlikely raw material to use in skin care products, it is a surprisingly beneficial oil. Broccoli seed oil is a valuable softening agent/emollient that is used in many skin and hair care products and make-up. The fatty acid content and structure of this oil makes it a very good oxidative stabiliser; it also has excellent moisturising properties and is non-greasy.

The rare structure of fatty acids contained in broccoli seed oil, includes approximately 50% Erucic acid (C22:1), an Omega-9 fatty acid that helps to give a glossy shine to hair just like silicone would. It also gives shine and gloss to dull and lifeless skin. The oil is now becoming increasingly popular as a natural option to silicone in hair and styling products where shine and lustre is needed.

As the oil is fast penetrating, absorbed quickly by the skin and is non-greasy, it reduces the ‘greasiness’ of the product and helps to speed up the hydration of the skin so is effective when added to massage products, creams and lotions.

Broccoli Seed Oil Properties:

Absorbs Quickly Non-Greasy Texture Highly Moisturizing Imparts Sheen and Luster Comparable to Silicone Significant Content of Erucic Acid (C22:1): Approximately 50% Arachidonic Acid (C20:4): Approximately 70-75% Rich in Vitamin A (Retinol): 1500-1800 IU/100g 80-85% Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids

APPLICATIONS:

Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Cleansers Bath and Body Creams, Lotions, Scrubs, Cleansers Lip Products Hair / Scalp Conditioners Leave in Hair Products Styling Aids

Recommended dosages:

Shampoos – use 1-5% Conditioners – use 2-6% Styling products – use 2-10% Balms – use 3-10%
Scroll to top