35 LB CAMELLIA OIL (UNREFINED)Zoom

35 LB CAMELLIA OIL (UNREFINED)

Item# newitem567192228
$449.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

PURE ORGANIC Camellia Seed Oil Unrefined METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED UNREFINED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC CAMELLIA OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES

Important Note Also known as Tea Seed Oil. Do not confuse this oil with Tea Tree Essential Oil

PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION:

Product Name:Camellia Seed Unefined Botanical Name:Camellia sinensis INCI Name:Camellia sinensis seed oil Country of Origin:Japan

Virgin organic Camellia oil, commonly known as "tea seed oil". Camellia oil is the main cooking oil used in many Asian countries. It has fewer saturated fatty acids and more monounsaturated fatty acids than olive oil, has high levels of vitamin E and contains polyphenol antioxidants. Camellia oil is also used for cosmetic applications and is often used in soaps and creams. Because the oil is easily absorbed without a greasy feeling, it is often used to keep skin hydrated as well as condition and strengthen hair.

A wild flower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin.

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. It is a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It possesses a high smoke point of 485慚 (251慢).

Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly.

Camellia oil is known to be effective multi-purpose moisturiser. It has been used in parts of Asia by women to nourish both their skin and hair for centuries. It penetrates quickly and deeply, leaving the skin with optimum hydration and no greasy feel. It can help reduce fine lines, acne scarring, the appearance of pores and diminish pregnancy stretch marks or prevent them. It contains Vitamins A, B, C, E and Polyphenol, natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV/environmental exposure and free radicals. It offers similar benefits for hair. It adds shine, softness and smoothness to your hair.
Scroll to top