35 LB MARACUJA (PASSIONFRUIT) OIL REFINEDZoom

35 LB MARACUJA (PASSIONFRUIT) OIL REFINED

Item# newitem567381184
$899.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
PURE ORGANIC Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Oil)

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC MARACUJA OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES

The passion flower is native to the Amazon and other tropical regions of North and South America. Many botanical species of passion flower exist. Passion flower from the species Passiflora incarnata is a long, woody vine that produces beautiful, exquisite flowers and a delicious, nourishing fruit. Each vine reaches an average length of about 50 meters.

The passion flower has been used medicinally for hundreds of years, and its benefits are scientifically documented. It is most widely known for its sedative, anti-inflammatory, analgesic and anti-spasmodic properties.

Passionfruit Seed Oil, Passiflora incarnata, also known as Passionfruit Oil or Maracuja Oil, is a superior emollient rich in vitamin C, calcium and phosphorus. The high content of essential fatty acids and light texture of Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Oil) makes it a valuable contribution to a wide array of personal care products intended to nourish the skin and treat dry skin conditions. Maracuja Oil is highly recommended in scalp and hair care products to encourage healthy hair growth and increased vitality. Maracuja Oil is calming and sedating, and is suitable for inclusion in bath care products and products intended to promote relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic and sedative properties make it the oil of choice for use in massage applications and formulations intended to ease muscular aches and swelling.

Origin: Brazil INCI: Passiflora incarnata (Passionfruit) Seed Oil Extraction Method: Colb Pressed Shelf Life: 1 Year +

Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Seed Oil) Properties:

High in Essential Fatty Acids Linoleic Acid: 77.0% Oleic Acid: 12.0% Palmitic Acid: 8.0% Stearic Acid: 2.0% Linolenic Acid: 1.0% Reported Properties Sedative / Nervine Antidepressant Analgesic Anti-inflammatory Anti-spasmodic / Anti-convulsant Disinfectant Vermifuge Light in Texture Easily Absorbed

Maracuja Oil (Passionfruit Seed Oil) is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

Mature, Aging Skin Dry, Cracked Skin and Other Skin Conditions General Skin Care Dry, Brittle and Damaged Hair Lip Care Muscular Aches and Swelling Massage Relaxation Insomnia
Scroll to top