35 LB ROSEHIP OIL (REFINED)Zoom

35 LB ROSEHIP OIL (REFINED)

Item# newitem567888420
$469.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
2 oz 100% PURE ORGANIC ROSEHIP OIL COLD PRESSED REFINED NATURAL

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC ROSEHIP OIL. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC BOTTLES

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Color: Pale yellow to deep golden liquid.

Aromatic Description: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. Introduction Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public. This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation. Numerous scientific studies have also taken place, which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Seed oil.

The History Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile. The oil has been used by native people in Chile for centuries, and has only been validated by scientists fairly recently. The first major confirmation of its capabilities came in 1983, when the University of Santiago conducted research on 180 individuals. These tests studied people with extensive facial scarring, acne scarring, deep wrinkles, UV damage, radiation damage, burn scars, surgical scars, premature aging, dermatitis, and other skin related problems. In these tests, rosehip seed oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone. Since this time, other universities and labs have also completed studies, also yielding positive results. Another well-known study in 1988 was conducted on twenty women between the ages of 25-35 with extensive premature aging to their skin. Their skin was wrinkled, and had sun spots from overexposure to the sun. After four months of applying rosehip seed oil daily, their wrinkles and sun spots had almost completely disappeared, and the skin had a fresher and healthier look. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products.

Benefits Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity. Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. In particular, it is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients. Rosehip seed oil has been used successfully to treat the following skin problems:

Stretch marks UV damage from overexposure to the sun Scars from surgery or burns Eczema Psoriasis Wrinkles and premature skin aging Hyper-pigmentation Dermatitis Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns Age spots Brittle nails Dry and damaged hair

Directions for Use Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. It is a wonderful hydrator, and penetrates dry or damaged skin immediately. This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin, even on sensitive skin. Rosehip seed oil is a safe, inexpensive, effective, and non-invasive product for preventing and healing damaged skin.

All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.
Scroll to top