35 LB WALNUT OIL (UNREFINED)Zoom

35 LB WALNUT OIL (UNREFINED)

Item# newitem567903005
$529.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

WALNUT OIL UNREFINED PURE OIL COLD PRESSED ORGANIC

Ingredients: Pure WALNUT OIL! Nothing else!

This oil is suitable for food and cosmetic purpose.

This oil is reported to have many benefits when used in the healing of wounds and skin problems. Walnut Oil is useful against fungal and parasitic infections and may also help eliminate warts, and when rubbed on the skin, walnut is reputed to be beneficial for eczema, herpes, psoriasis, and skin parasites. Very unsaturated, walnut oil presents good moisturizing, anti-aging, and regenerative and toning properties, and can be used in all anti-wrinkle products and creams for dry, normal, and mature skin, body and hygiene products, massage blends, and lip balms, etc. Considered to be safe in all normal applications.

Health Benefits of Walnut Oil:

Walnuts and their oils are excellent sources of omega-3 fatty acids. Most of the research on the health benefits of walnuts has focused on consumption of the nut itself, although interest in walnut oil has grown over the last decade. However, the serving size of walnut oil is less than the amount of walnuts needed to get the same nutritional benefit. For example:

A 35 gram serving of walnut oil provides the same nutritional benefits as 50 grams of walnuts.

Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium.

Walnuts and/or walnut oil provide hefty levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin. Consumption of walnuts or walnut oil has been shown to lower total cholesterol, LDL (bad cholesterol) and the ratio of LDL to HDL (good cholesterol)

Botanical Name: Juglans regia

Synonyms: Juglans nigra, Juglans sinensis

INCI Name: Juglans regia (walnut) seed oil CAS #: 8024-09-7 Country of Origin: USA

COMPOSITION/ INFORMATION INGREDIENTS:

Constituents: Myristic, lauric, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, oleic, stearic, stearic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic, eicosanic, behenic and erucic acids Total Saturated: 12.2 Stearic Acid: 2 6 Total Monounsaturated: 21.1 Oleic Acid: 20 35 Total Polyunsaturated: 66.7 Linoleic Acid: 45 60 Palmitic Acid: 5 10 Linolenic Acid: 5 15

Recommended Usage: Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 % Balms: 5 100 % Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % Hair Conditioners: 2 5 %

Shipping Policy

All shipping is free, and each shipment comes with free tracking number All items are shipped on the same business day or the next business day.
Scroll to top