40 LB AVOCADO BUTTER (UNREFINED, EXTRA VIRGIN)Zoom

40 LB AVOCADO BUTTER (UNREFINED, EXTRA VIRGIN)

Item# newitem568505077
$319.99
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
All our oils are fresh and bottled daily. Expiration date is at least 12 month from sale date.

100% PURE ORGANIC NATURAL

AVOCADO BUTTER

EXTRA VIRGIN UNREFINED

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC AVOCADO BUTTER. NOTHING ELSE.

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC CONTAINER. PRODUCT IDENTIFICATION: Product Name:Avocado Butter Botanical Name:Persea americana var americana Synonyms:Persea gratissima, Persea persea, Laurus persea, Persea leiogyna INCI Name:Persea gratissima (avocado) oil (and) hydrogenated vegetable oil CAS #:8024-32-6 / 68334-28-1 Country of Origin:USA

Avocado Butter Extra Virgin comes to us from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions throughout the world. The Avacado Butter is created from avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, yellow butter with mild odor. NOTE: Because of the nature of the extraction process, color and consistency of this butter may vary from batch to batch. Rest assured - this is an all natural product.

Common Uses: Avocado Butter Extra Virgin has a natural resistance against ultraviolet rays, which makes it a great natural sunscreen. It has great melting properties, which allow every bit of it to seep into the skin, providing excellent skin care. It is rich with Vitamins A, B, G and E, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and damaged skin. It spreads well, which makes it an ideal massage butter or body balm. It can also be added to soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more.

This non-food-grade butter may be used as is or may be incorporated into soaps and toiletries to improve moisturization and to soften rough, dry skin

CLASSIFICATION:

Constituents: Lauric, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, margaric, margaroleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, a-linoleic, arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic acids

PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:

Appearance at 20 deg.C:Light green color . Odor:Characteristic faint typical odor. Solubility:Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water. Melting Point:38 48 C Solidification Point:36 47 C Acid Value:< 4 Extraction Method: Expeller pressed oils from the seeds, which is followed next by the hydrogenation of the avocado oil.

Recommended Usage:

Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 %

Balms: 5 100 %

Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 %

Hair Conditioners: 2 5 %

Shelf Life: This butter should be stored in a cool dark place and has a shelf-life of approximately 1 - 2 years when stored properly.
Scroll to top