8 OZ PURE JOJOBA BUTTER ORGANIC FRESH COLD PRESSED NATURALZoom

8 OZ PURE JOJOBA BUTTER ORGANIC FRESH COLD PRESSED NATURAL

Item# newitem1529715980
$14.29
Availability: Usually ships the same business day.
PURE ORGANIC Jojoba Butter METHOD OF EXTRACTION: COLD PRESSED

INGREDIENTS: PURE ORGANIC JOJOBA BUTTER. NOTHING ELSE

THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE

SHIPS IN A FOOD GRADE PLASTIC CONTAINERS

Jojoba Butter is obtained by specific cold pressing of select seed kernels of Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba). The resultant oil is then blended with refined Shea butter to modify the rheology to create a �butter� which is soft and pliable and suitable for a variety of cosmetic applications.

Jojoba oil contains monosaturated long chain C20, C22 fatty acids with a relative high content of eicosenoic acid. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Jojoba Butter is somewhat similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii), but with increased oxidative stability. Jojoba Butter has a smooth and elegant feel on the skin, with a mild, natural color and odor reminiscent of the starting oil.

This butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care preparations. SAP value: 90-105.

INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Vegetable Oil.

Recommended Usage: Lotions & Creams: 3 5 % Balms: 5 100 % Bar Soaps: 3 6 % Hair Conditioners: 2 5 % Jojoba Oil is the most similar to sebum, the protective secretion from the skin's sebaceous glands. Sebum lubricates and protects skin and hair. Jojoba provides similar benefits and is now available in butter form. This natural butter is expeller-pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant. This odorless butter makes it an ideal base for hair conditioners and suntan lotions. Jojoba Butter contains protein, minerals, natural tocopherol, high content of eicosenoic acid, and long chain monounsaturated fatty acids, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba Butter is perfect for any skin type.

Benefits of Jojoba Butter (Simmondsia Chinensis)

Jojoba Butter (Oil) comes from a shrub that grows well in the arid and semi-dry regions of southern California, Arizona, and northwest Mexico. The Jojoba plant grows up to 10 feet high and begins bearing seeds once it reaches its fifth year of maturity.

Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks Helps lighten and heal scars Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss Feels non-greasy Aids spread ability and lubricity Effective conditioner, moisturizer, and softener for skin and hair.
Scroll to top